KASHISH 2020 VIRTUAL Program Schedule


For information about Films and Short Film Packages please click on the Film/Package titles mentioned in the schedule.

Date Program Start Time  (IST) Film/ Package Title
DAY 1
Wed, July 22, 2020
6.30 PM Opening Ceremony
1st Show 9.30 PM OPENING FILM
The Shiny Shrimps (103 Min) *
DAY 2
Thu, July 23, 2020
1st Show 11.30 AM INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION - Part 1 (89 Min)
Ayaneh, In This Life, Plunge, Sundown, My Brother is a Mermaid, Magnetic Harvest
2nd Show 1.30 PM STUDENT SHORTS COMPETITION - Part 1 (88 Min)
A Cohabitation, Face To Face In The Night, Into The Storm, XY, Euigon, Mall
3rd Show 3.30 PM Changing the Game (91 Min) *
4th Show 5.30 PM TRANSOME LIVES (68 Min)
Simon Says, Sabrina, Transpiration, Traviatas, The Rogers
5th Show 7.00 PM Sissy: The Movie (46 Min)
Galore (76 Min)
6th Show 10.00 PM Coffee Cafe (126 Min)
7th Show 12.30 AM A Million Happy Nows (80 Min)
DAY 3
Fri, July 24, 2020
1st Show 11.30 AM INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION - Part 2 (90 Min)
Still Here, Orin & Anto, The Distance Between Us and The Sky, Natalie, Forever 17
2nd Show 1.30 PM MATTERS OF HEARTS (98 Min)
Driving Louise, Ficus, The Family Album, Strangers, Bird Of Paradise, Pulse
3rd Show 3.30 PM The Whistle (57 Min)
4th Show 5.00 PM MOVING FORWARD,TOGETHER
Compass Needle, Sex Changed, In Fact … , Secrets of Seenagers
5th Show 7.30 PM One Taxi Ride (84 Min) *
6th Show 10.00 PM Fireflies (92 Min) Indian Feature
7th Show 12.00 AM NARRATIVE CENTERPIECE
Greta (97 Min) *
DAY 4
Sat, July 25, 2020
1st Show 11.30 AM INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION - Part 3 (89 Min)
Touchscreen, Kiko's Saints, Encounter, We Are Dancers
2nd Show 1.30 PM Surviving The Silence (80 Min) *
3rd Show 3.30 PM Gossamer Folds (95 Min)
4th Show 5.30 PM QTOONS (24 Min)
Of Aska, In Orbit, Chromophobia, Out Of Syllabus- Gender Identity, Top 3
5th Show 7.00 PM INDIAN MASALA MIX - Part 1 (108 Min)
Break Free, Visitor's Login, Yours Truly, Solitude, Fog, Silent Ties, Miss Man
6th Show 10.00 PM Music for Bleeding Hearts (104 Min) *
7th Show 12.30 AM Fireflies (86 Min) International Feature
DAY 5
Sun, July 26, 2020
1st Show 12.00 Noon MY RAINBOW WONDER YEARS (69 Min)
A Brief History of the Unicorn, The Touching, Lolo
2nd Show 1.30 PM NARRATIVE CENTERPIECE
An Almost Ordinary Summer (100 Min) *
3rd Show 3.30 PM HUMOUR HOUR (66 Min)
No Homo, Next Level Shit, The Mistress, Honey Do List, Not Your Ordinary Sister, Distinguished Feelings
4th Show 5.00 PM INDIAN MASALA MIX - Part 2 (121 Min)
Maravairi, By The Beach, Compartment, Wig, Sunday, Un.Suitables, Season's Greetings
5th Show 7.30 PM Stray Dolls (97 Min)
6th Show 10.00 PM DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION - Part 1 (109 Min)
Marielle's Legacy Will Not Die, Nice Chinese Girls Don't, Breakwater, Desire?
7th Show 12.30 AM BOYS SHORTS (94 Min)
Ionut And Calin, Jay, The Last Romantics, Departure, Mankind, The Curse, Matt
DAY 6
Mon, July 27, 2020
1st Show 11.30 AM Unsettled (81 Min) *
2nd Show 1.30 PM DOCUMENTARY CENTERPIECE
Standing On The Line (80 Min)
3rd Show 3.30 PM Making Sweet Tea (90 Min)
4th Show 5.30 PM ON THE BRINK (59 Min)
We're Not Here, Wai(s)t, Control, Hey You, Midnight, Meet The Monster
5th Show 7.00 PM Outcast (112 Min)
6th Show 10.00 PM Good Kisser (80 Min) *
7th Show 12.00 AM GRIT. GUTS. GLORY (114 Min)
Islands, From The Top, Cuban Heel Shoes, Before It's Too Late, Renovation, Skin, Tram
DAY 7
Tue, July 28, 2020
1st Show 11.30 AM That Was Ray (18 Min)
The Fathers Project (45 Min)
2nd Show 1.00 PM QUEERMENT QUÉBEC (80 Min) * 
Heat Wave, A Three Player Scrum, Delphine, My Dad Works the Night Shift, Three Months, Sleeping Longing
3rd Show 3.00 PM FAMILY MATTERS! (95 Min)
After That Party, Son of A Dancer, Seahorse, A Big Fat Taiwanese Same-Sex Wedding Banquet, The Musk Deer, Your Pink Dress, Double Dads and One Queer Teen: My Rainbow Family
4th Show 5.00 PM DOCUMENTARY CENTERPIECE
Gay Chorus Deep South (92 Min) *
5th Show 7.00 PM GIRLS SHORTS (103 Min)
6:23 AM, Babe, Touch, Knowingly Unknown, Greta, And Returning
6th Show 10.00 PM Eva + Candela (89 Min)
7th Show 12.00 AM From Zero To I Love You (106 Min)
DAY 8
Wed, July 29, 2020
1st Show 11.30 AM STUDENT SHORTS COMPETITION - Part 2 (86 Min)
Between Us, Show & Tell, Neon Hearts, Madrid-Stockholm, Sugarboys, The Summer Of 12
2nd Show 1.30 PM Transformation (54 Min) *
(as DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION - Part 2 )
3rd Show 3.00 PM Without A Tracey (22 Min)
CHANCED ENCOUNTERS (46 Min)
Glances; Love, Paper, Scissors; One More Please; Mother's Day; Free Fun
4th Show 5.00 PM RESTORED LEGACY
Badnam Basti (83 Min)
5th Show 7.00 PM INDIAN NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION (102 Min)
Pencil Box, Chunni, Guptadhan, The Song We Sang, Saving Chintu
6th Show 10.00 PM Margin of Error (82 Min) *
7th Show 12.30 AM Stonewall 50 (33 Min) #
March For Dignity (75 Min) #
DAY 9
Thu, July 30, 2020
1st Show 5.30 PM Gracefully (60 Min) * #
7.00 PM Award Ceremony
2nd Show 9.30 PM CLOSING FILM
Hum Bhi Akele, Tum Bhi Akele… (117 Min) #

NOTE:
* Geoblocked to play only in India (all films are available to play in India, whereas some films are geo-blocked due to distributor's constraints)
# Livestreaming only for the duration of the film (all other programs are available to view for 24 hours)

DISCLAIMER:
Schedule subject to change, without prior notice, at the discretion of the festival

To register to attend KASHISH 2020 Virtual please check http://mumbaiqueerfest.com/attend/

kashish partners

ORGANIZED BY
ANGEL & VENTURE PARTNERS
Award & Industry Partners
Instagram
YouTube
YouTube