You are here: The Festival 2012 Films List of Films
 
 

Country Wise Films

Article Index
Country Wise Films
Page2
All Pages

120 films from 30 countries

 

ARGENTINA

THE KEYS (Las Llaves) - Dir: Lucas Santa Ana / 2011 / 10 min / International Narrative Short Competition

AUSTRALIA

BALLROOM RULES - Dir: Nickolas Bird, Eleanor Sharpe / 2012/ 76 min / Documentary Feature Competition

CHARLOTTE - Dir: Daniel Monks / 2011 / 4 min

THE CONFESSION OF FATHER JOHN THOMAS - Dir: Elka Kerkhofs / 2011 / 5 min

HANDYMAN - Dir: Romney Jones / 2011 / 3.38 min

THE LAST WALTZ - Dir: Nickolas Bird / 2011 / 21 min

MIND - Dir: Emma Crimmings / 2010 / 26 min

NERVE - Dir: Kim Munro / 2011 / 26 min / Documentary Short Competition

SLASHED - Dir: Rebecca Thomson / 2010 / 11 min

SLUT - THE MUSICAL - Dir: Tonnette Stanford / 2010 / 16 min

WILD IMAGININGS - Dir: Daniel Monks / 2011 / 10 min / International Narrative Short Competition

AUSTRIA

THE SISTERS (Die Schwestern) - Dir: Sigrid Smejkal, Manfred Hoschek / 2009 / 70 min

BANGLADESH

ARE WE SO DIFFERENT (Amra Ki Etoi Bhinno) - Dir: Lok Prakash / 2011 / 36.39 min / Documentary Short Competition

BELGIUM

IN THE BEGINNING (Au Commencement) - Dir: Laurent Leprince / 2011 / 6 min *

THE STRING (Le Fil) – Dir Mehdi Ben Attia / 2009 / 93 min

BRAZIL

I DON’T WANT TO GO BACK ALONE (Eu Nao Quero Voltar Sozinho) - Dir: Daniel Ribeiro / 2010 / 17 min

MORE OR LESS (Original Title: Mais Ou Menos) - Dir: Alexander Antunes Siqueira / 2010 / 14 min

BRAZIL / USA

NO CLOTHES - Dir: Hugo Kenzo / 2012 / 10 min / International Narrative Short Competition

CANADA

THE BALL - Dir: Jonathan Lemieux / 2012 / 3.14 min

DEEP END - Dir: Bretten Hannam / 2011 / 6 min

THE GIRL BUNNIES, BIG TREE - Dir: Francoise Doherty / 2011 / 8.15 min

GREEN LINE - Dir: Germain Collinge Ménard / 2011 / 4.42 min / International Narrative Short Competition

MS. THING - Dir: Karen X. Tulchinsky / 2010 / 7 min

STAY - Dir: Aaron Chan / 2010 / 8 min

CHILE / ARGENTINA

MY LAST ROUND (Mi Último Round) - Dir: Julio Jorquera Arriagada / 2011 / 87 min / Narrative Feature Competition

ECUADOR

5 REASONS WHY COMING OUT OF CLOSET WITH YOUR MOM WAS A GOOD (BAD) IDEA - Dir: Santiago Rojas / 2011 / 2.52 min

FRANCE

AN OTHER WORLD (Un Autre Monde) - Dir: David Haddad / 2006 / 18.45 min

GIGOLA - Dir: Laure Charpentier / 2010 / 102 min

GIRLS OF FIRE (Les Filles De Feu) - Jean-Sébastien Chauvin / 2008 / 25 min

THE INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES OF FUSION MAN - Dir: Marius Vale, Xavier Gens / 2009 / 8 min *

JUST FOR SEX (Plan Cul) - Dir: Olivier Nicklaus / 2009 / 12 min

LA DERADE - Dir: Pascal Latil / 2011 / 13 min

LOOKING FOR GAY BOLLYWOOD - Dir: Nasha Gagnebin / 2012 / 52 min / Documentary Feature Competition

MANHUNT - Dir: Stéphane Olijnyk / 2011/ 28 min

THE STRING (Le Fil) - Dir: Mehdi Ben Attia / 2009 / 93 min

GERMANY

BOB - Dir: Jacob Frey, Harry Fast / 2009 / 3.10 min

COLD STAR - Dir: Kai Stänicke / 2011 / 7 min / International Narrative Short Competition

LESBIAN HAND GESTURES - Dir: Coral Short / 2011 / 2.53 min

MEN TO KISS (Männer Zum Knutschen) - Pro: Frank Christian Marx, Udo Lutz / 2012 / 83 min / Narrative Feature Competition

GERMANY / CANADA

THE ROSA SONG - Dir: Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay / 2011 / 11 min

INDIA

THE AFTER PARTY - Dir: R.Gautham / 2010 / 5.26 min

ANOMALY (Pizhai) - Dir: L. Rajkumar / 2011 / 7.39 min

BETWEEN THE TWO - Dir: Tanvi Talwar / 2011 / 20 min / Documentary Short Competition

FAMILY KHUSREYAN DI - Dir: B. D. Sharma / 2009 / 95 min

I AM (Ahm!) - Dir: Raj R Gupta / 2011 / 8. 37min / Indian Narrative Short Competition *

IT HAPPENS… (Aisa Hota Hai…) - Dir: Aashish Dubey / 2011 / 11.03 min

KHWAISHQAEIN - Dir: Anil Lakhwani / 2011 / 10.30 min / Indian Narrative Short Competition

LET THE BUTTERFLIES FLY (Chittegalu Haradali) - Dir: Gopal Menon / 2012 / 74 min / Documentary Feature Comp.

LOGGING OUT - Dir: Nakshatra / 2012 / 7.34 min *

LOVE, LUST & LEELA - Dir: Merina Diana Morris / 2012 / 35 min

MY CHILD IS GAY - Dir: Anubha Bhonsle / 2011 / 21 min

MY DEAR GAY TEACHER - Dir: Saraswati Kavula / 2011 / 46 min / Documentary Short Competition

MY IDENTITY (Meri Pehchaan) - Dir: Julie Marie George, Abhijit Kondhalkar / 2010 /15.20 min

THE NIGHT IS YOUNG (Raat Baaki) - Dir: Pradipta Ray / 2012 / 8 min / Indian Narrative Short Competition

PROJECT BOLO: INDIAN LGBT MOVEMENT - Dir: Sridhar Rangayan / 2011 / 18 min

QUEENS! DESTINY OF DANCE - Dir: David Atkins / 2011 / 112 min

RELATIONS - Dir: Suresh Shelar / 2012 /18.30 min / Indian Narrative Short Competition

VANITY BOX - Dir: Diksha Grover / 2011 / 21.59 min

WE THE OUTSIDERS... (Aamhi Ka Tisre...) - Dir: Ramesh Laxman More / 2011 / 109 min / Narrative Feature Competition

Y CAN'T I RUN? THE STORY OF SANTHI SOUNDARAJAN - Dir: Payoshni Mitra / 2010 / 16 min


 

IRAN

WHITE PAPER (Kaghaz-e Sefid) - Dir: Seyed Mohsen Pourmohseni Shakib / 2010 / 3 min

IRELAND

HOLD ON TIGHT - Dir: Anna Rodgers / 2011/ 13 min

ISRAEL

BOXES (Kufasot) - Dir: Doron Alon, Alex Korin / 2011 / 21 min / International Narrative Short Competition

THROUGH THE WINDOW (Me'Ever La'Chalon) - Dir: Chen Shumowitz / 2011 / 12 min/ International Narrative Short Comp.

YOUR WARMTH (Chom Gufcha) - Dir: Zvi Landsman / 2011/ 13.39 min / International Narrative Short Competition

ITALY

K@BIRIA - Dir: Sigfrido Giammona / 2010 / 17 min

JAPAN

THE LESSON - Dir: Paul Metz, David Chester / 2011 / 14.58 min / International Narrative Short Competition

NORWAY

DAKINGS (Jenter Med Baller) - Dir: Kenneth Elvebakk / 2010 / 58 min

PHILIPPINES

COURAGE UNFOLDS - Pro: IGLHRC / 2010 / 4.30 min

LITTLE - Dir: Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo / 2011 / 30 min

POLAND

YES, WE ARE - Dir: Magda Wystub / 2011 / 69 min

SCOTLAND

JAMES DEAN - Dir: Lucy Asten Elliott / 2011 / 8 min

SLOVENIA

TAKE IT / BREAK IT - Dir: Masa Zia Lenardic, Anja Wutej / 2011 / 20 min

SPAIN

FUCKBUDDIES - Dir: Juanma Carrillo / 2011 / 6 min/ International Narrative Short Competition

SILENCES (Silencios) - Dir: Javier Sanz / 2011 / 5.04 min

SRI LANKA

REPEAL SEC. 365 A - Pro: Equal Ground / 2011 / 7.10 min

SWEDEN

ALONG THE ROAD (Längs Vägen) - Dir: Jerry Carlsson, Anette Gunnarsson / 2011/ 8 min / International Narrative Short Comp*

COMING OUT (Komma Ut) - Dir: Jerry Carlsson / 2011/ 5 min

THAILAND

PRESENT PERFECT - Dir: Anusorn Soisa-ngim / 2011 / 29 min

PLAY NAME - Dir: Dave Snyder / 2010 / 12 min

TUNISIA

THE STRING (Le Fil) – Dir Mehdi Ben Attia / 2009 / 93 min

UK

WEEKEND - Dir: Andrew Haigh / 2011 / 97 min

BOSCO - Dir: Jason Brown / 2011 / 3 min *

THE RED BIKE - Dir: Andrew Steggall / 2011 / 12 min

Uruguay / Argentina / Spain

BURNT MONEY (Plata Quemada) - Dir: Marcelo Pineyro / 2000 / 125 min / Queer Classics

USA

BEGINNERS - Dir: Mike Mills / 2010 / 105 min

AUGUST - Dir: Eldar Rapaport / 2011 / 100 min / Narrative Feature Competition

AUSTIN UNBOUND - Dir: Eliza Greenwood, Sel Staley / 2011 / 43 min

BOLLYWOOD BEATS - Dir: Mehul Shah / 2009 / 113 min

BREAKING THE SURFACE: THE GREG LOUGANIS STORY - Dir: Steven Hilliard Stern / 1997 / 95 min

CHAINED! - Dir: Betsy Kalin / 2010 / 14 min

CHANGING THE GAME - Dir: Jacqueline Gares / 2011 / 12.53 min / Documentary Short Competition

COUPLES THERAPY - Dir: Mike Rose / 2011/ 9 min *

CYCLICITY - Dir: Jason Knade / 2010 / 11 min

EAT, PRAY AND SUPERGAYS - Dir: Jennifer Chang, Lisa Dazols / 2012 / 9.39 min

EATING OUT: DRAMA CAMP - Dir: Q. Allan Brocka / 2011 / 90 min

FORTUNE COOKIE MAGIC TRICKS - Dir: Alex Chu / 2011 / 10.13 min

HALF - Dir: Alex Bohs / 2011 / 5.32 min / International Narrative Short Competition *

IS IT JUST ME? - Dir: J.C. Calciano / 2010 / 93 min

KETHERON'S BUCKET-MENDING & HYMEN EMPORIUM - Dir: Anton H. Gill / 2011/ 13 min

LONGHORNS - Dir: David Lewis / 2011 / 90 min

LONG TERM RELATIONSHIP - Dir: Rob Williams / 2010 / 97 min

THE LOVE PATIENT - Dir: Michael Simon / 2011 / 95 min / Narrative Feature Competition

MAKE THE YULETIDE GAY - Dir: Rob Williams / 2011 / 89 min

NICE SHIRT - Dir: Erik Gernand / 2011 / 5 min / International Narrative Short Competition *

NO CLOTHES - Dir: Hugo Kenzo / 2012 / 10 min / International Narrative Short Competition *

THE ONE - Dir: Caytha Jentis / 2011 / 90 min

OPEN - Dir: Jake Yuzna / 2010 / 88 min

THE OWLS - Dir: Cheryl Dunye / 2010 / 66 min

PLUG AND PLAY (Prêt À L'emploi) - Dir: Sean Martin / 2012 / 3 min *

REGRETS – Dir: Michelle Pollino / 2011/ 11 min

THE RESCUE - Dir: Philippe Gosselin / 2011 / 18 min

RICK & STEVE: THE HAPPIEST GAY COUPLE IN ALL THE WORLD - Dir: Q. Allan Brocka / 2007 / 22 min

RITES OF PASSAGE - Dir: Jeff Roy / 2011 / 70 min / Documentary Feature Competition

ROLE / PLAY - Dir: Rob Williams / 2010 / 85 min

SHAPE OF THE SHAPELESS - Dir: Jayan Cherian / 2010 / 30 min

SYLVIA'S SPELL - Dir: Randy Caspersen / 2011 / 13 min

TALES OF THE WARIA - Dir: Kathy Huang / 2011 / 56 min / Documentary Feature Competition

TRIPLE STANDARD - Dir: Branden Blinn / 2010 / 19.44 min

UB2 - Dir: Dan Goldes / 2011 / 5 min

THE WAIT - Dir: Mary Guzmán / 2011 / 9 min

WILLIAM S BURROUGHS: A MAN WITHIN - Dir: Yony Leyser / 2010 / 87 min

* Film is also part of KASHISH Coffee Break Online competition

http://indieflix.com/festivalsonline/

 
 
 
 
left direction
right direction
The Night Is Young (Raat Baaki)
Queens! Destiny of Dance
My Child Is Gay
Bollywood Beats
Breaking The Surface
Burnt Money
DaKings
EATING OUT Drama Camp
Family Khusreyan Di
Gigola
Is It Just Me ?
The String (Le Fil)
Longhorns
Make The Yuletide Gay

Contact Us

  • For Film submissions
  • Website : www.mumbaiqueerfest.com