KASHISH 2020 VIRTUAL - List of Films (Countrywise)

Total number of Participating Countries - 42 Countries

Australia
ARGENTINA
MARGIN OF ERROR (Margen De Error)                                          

Dir: Liliana Paolinelli / 82 min / 2019 / Narrative Feature / Argentina

AUSTRALIA
NATALIE

Dir: Tess Emmerson / 13 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Austraila

STRANGERS

Dir: Jamieson Pearce / 13 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Australia

TRANSPIRATION

Dir: Maggie Brittingham / 11 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / Australia

WITHOUT A TRACEY                                                                       

Dir: Alex Culliver / 22 min / 2019 / Narrative Short (Episodic) / Australia

Australia
AUSTRALIA, MEXICO
WE'RE NOT HERE                                                                      

Dir: Bonnie Moir / 11 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Australia, Mexico

BELARUS
TRANSFORMATION (Transformatsia)                                             

Dir: Roman Romanov / 54 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / Belarus

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
FICUS                                                                                                      

Dir: Andrey Volkashin / 17 min / 2018 / Narrative Short / Bosnia and Herzegovina

BRAZIL
AFTER THAT PARTY (Depois Daquela Festa)

Dir: Caio Scot / 15 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Brazil

BEFORE IT'S TOO LATE (Antes Que Seja Tarde)

Dir: Leandro Goddinho / 15 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Brazil

BREAKWATER (Quebramar)

Dir: Cris Lyra / 27 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / Brazil

GRETA

Dir: Armando Praça / 97 min / 2019 / Narrative Feature / Brazil

MARIELLE'S LEGACY WILL NOT DIE

Dir: Leonard Cortana / 23 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / Brazil

MUSIC FOR BLEEDING HEARTS (Música Para Morrer De Amor)             

Dir: Rafael Gomes / 104 min / 2019 / Narrative Feature / Brazil

RENOVATION (Reforma)

Dir: Fabio Leal / 16 min / 2018 / Narrative Short / Brazil

SABRINA

Dir: Jéssica Barreto / 19 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / Brazil

THE LAST ROMANTICS (Os Últimos Românticos)

Dir: João Cândido Zacharias / 12 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Brazil

TRAM (Bonde)

Dir: Asaph Luccas / 18 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Brazil

BULGARIA
LOVE, PAPER, SCISSORS (Lyubov, Nozhica, Hartiya)                      

Dir: Plamen Marinov / 21 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Bulgaria

CANADA
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE UNICORN

Dir: Mina Sewell Mancuso / 15 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Canada

A THREE PLAYER SCRUM (Une Mêlée À Trois)

Dir: Danika Vermette / 7 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Canada (Québec)

DELPHINE

Dir: Chloé Robichaud / 14 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Canada (Québec)

HEAT WAVE (Canicule)

Dir: Fanny Perreault / 15 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Canada (Québec)

MY DAD WORKS THE NIGHT SHIFT (Mon Père Travaille De Nuits)                       

Dir: Zachary Ayotte / 14 min / 2018 / Narrative Short / Canada (Québec)

SLEEPING LONGING (Dormir désir)

Dir: Virginie Nolin / 13 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Canada (Québec)

STANDING ON THE LINE

Dir: Paul Émile d'Entremont / 80 min / 2018 / Documentary Feature / Canada

THE MUSK DEER

Dir: Raj Jain / 7 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Canada

THREE MONTHS (Trois Mois)

Dir: Sasha Alcoloumbre / 17 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Canada (Québec)

COLOMBIA
EVA + CANDELA                                                                    

Dir: Ruth Caudeli / 92 min / 2018 / Narrative Feature / Colombia

CYPRUS, TURKEY
FREE FUN                                                                                 

Dir: Fehmi Öztürk / 5 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Cyprus, Turkey

CZECH REPUBLIC
THE TOUCHING (Dotykani)                                                                 

Dir: Dominik György / 40 min / 2020 / Narrative Short / Czech Republic

DENMARK
UR ASKA (Of Aska)                                                                

Dir: Myra Sofia Hild / 7 min / 2019 / Animation Short / Denmark

FRANCE
DISTINGUISHED FEELINGS (Sentiments Distingués)

Dir: Keren Marciano / 12 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / France

IN ORBIT

Dirs: Soham Chakraborty, Hanxu Chen, Meton Joffily, Justin Polley, Julia Trouvé / 5 min / 2019 / Animation Short / France

KIKO'S SAINTS (Les Saints de Kiko / キコの聖なる者たち)                                  

Dir: Manuel Marmier / 26 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / France

MAGNETIC HARVEST (La Traction Des Pôles)

Dir: Marine Levéel / 24 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / France

WAI(S)T [Bassin(s)]

Dir: Titouan Le Gouis / 14 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / France

FRANCE, SWITZERLAND
FACE TO FACE IN THE NIGHT (Face À FACE DANS LA NUIT)                   

Dir: Loïc Hobi / 7 min / 2019 / Animation Short / France, Switzerland

GEORGIA, UK
MARCH FOR DIGNITY                                                                       

Dir: John Eames / 75 min / 2019 / Documentary Feature / UK, Georgia

GERMANY
ISLANDS (Inseln)

Dir: Ron Jäger / 20 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Germany

LOLO

Dirs: Leandro Goddinho, Paulo Menezes / 14 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Germany

MALL

Dir: Jerry Hoffmann / 7 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Germany

NOT YOUR ORDINARY SISTER                                                                                

Dirs: Maša Zia Lenárdič, Anja Wutej / 4 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Germany

SUGARBOYS

Dir: Marie Christin König / 9 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Germany

GREECE, FRANCE
THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKY
(La Distance Entre Le Ciel et Nous)                                                   

Dir: Vasilis Kekatos / 9 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Greece, France

HONG KONG
FOREVER 17                                                                      

Dir: Kit Hung / 36 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Hong Kong

ICELAND
XY                                                                                               

Dir: Anna Karín Lárusdóttir / 16 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Iceland

INDIA
BADNAM BASTI

Dir: Prem Kapoor / 83 min / 1971 / Narrative Feature / India

BREAK FREE

Dir: Vignesh Raj / 12 min / 2020 / Narrative Short / India

BY THE BEACH

Dir: Aayushi Kumar / 5 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / India

CHUNNI

Dir: Rakshak Diwan / 17 min / 2020 / Narrative Short / India

COFFEE CAFÉ

Dir: Arunkumar Senthil / 127 min / 2019 / Narrative Feature / India

COMPARTMENT

Dir: Abhijit Suvarna / 5 min / 2020 / Narrative Short / India

COMPASS NEEDLE (Vadakkunokki Yanthram)

Dir: Prithvi Konanur / 13 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / India

DESIRE?

Dir: Garima Kaul / 29 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / India

FIREFLIES (Jonaki Porua)

Dir: Prakash Deka / 92 min / 2019/ Narrative Feature / India

FOG (Kohrra)

Dir: Ribhu Ghosh / 20 min / 2020 / Narrative Short / India

GUPTADHAN

Dir: Makarand Sawant / 10 min / 2020 / Narrative Short / India

IN FACT … (Teen Satyi)

Dir: Debalina Majumder / 52 min / 2018 / Documentary Short / India

MARAVAIRI - Anthem for the LGBT Community

Dir: Jithin Lal / 5 min / 2019 / Music Video / India

MISS MAN

Dir: Tathagata Ghosh / 25 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / India

OUT OF SYLLABUS - GENDER IDENTITY

Dir: Mihir Lele/ 5 min / 2019 / Animation Short / India

OUTCAST

Dir: Anita Singh / 112 min / 2019 / Documentary Feature / India

PENCIL BOX

Dir: Amit Sanouria / 30 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / India

SAVING CHINTU

Dir: Tushar Tyagi / 25 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / India

SEASON'S GREETINGS - A Tribute to Rituparno Ghosh                              

Dir: Ram Kamal Mukherjee / 47 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / India

SECRETS OF SEENAGERS

Dir: Abhigyan Mukherjee / 44 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / India

SEX CHANGED

Dir: Ankit Gupta / 20 min / 2019/ Documentary Short / India

SILENT TIES

Dir: Sai Deodhar / 10 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / India

SOLITUDE (Ekaant)

Dir: Swapnil Pagare / 6 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / India

SUNDAY

Dir: Arun Fulara / 10 min / 2020 / Narrative Short / India

THE SONG WE SANG

Dir: Aarti Neharsh / 20 min / 2020 / Narrative Short / India

UN.SUITABLES

Dir: Taruna Khanagwal / 26 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / India

VISITOR'S LOGIN

Dir: Aditya (Dhaval) Parekh / 15 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / India

WIG

Dir: Atanu Mukherjee / 26 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / India

YOURS TRULY

Dir: Ram Shankar / 20 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / India

INDONESIA
AND RETURNING (Dan Pulang)                                         

Dir: Daphne / 13 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Indonesia

IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF
MEET THE MONSTER (ملاقات با هیولا)                                                                      

Dirs: Hamid Reza Khatiri , Alireza Ghasemi / 8 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Iran, Islamic Republic of

GRACEFULLY

Dir: Arash Eshaghi / 60 min / 2019 / Documentary Feature / Iran, Islamic Republic of

ISRAEL
NO HOMO (לא הומו)                                                         

Dir: Omri Laron / 20 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Israel

PULSE

Dir: Rachel Gawie / 14 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Israel

ITALY
AN ALMOST ORDINARY SUMMER (Croce E Delizia)                                            

Dir: Simone Godano / 100 min / 2019 / Narrative Feature / Italy

MIDNIGHT (Doppio Sei )

Dirs: Pierluigi Braca, Luigi Montebello / 7 min / 2018 / Narrative Short / Italy

JAPAN, UK
TOUCH                                                                                 

Dir Noemie Nakai / 5 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Japan, UK

KOREA, REPUBLIC OF
BABE (베베)

Dir: Sylvan Zhao / 25 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Korea, Republic of

EUIGON (意光 / 의건)

Dir: Jeremiah Magoncia / 23 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Korea, Republic of

KNOWINGLY UNKNOWN ( 모르는 사이 )                                                       

Dir: Jin Young Lee / 29 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Korea, Republic of

LEBANON
SON OF A DANCER (ابن الرقاصة )                                                

Dir: Georges Hazim / 21 min / 2018 / Narrative Short / Lebanon

MACEDONIA, THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF
NEON HEARTS (Неонски Срца)                                                                           

Dir: Ana Jakimska / 17 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of

MEXICO
ENCOUNTER (Encuentro)

Dir: Ivan Löwenberg / 18 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Mexico

FIREFLIES (Luciérnagas)

Dir: Bani Khoshnoudi / 86 min / 2018 / Narrative Feature / Mexico

ONE TAXI RIDE (Un Viaje En Taxi)

Dir: Mak CK / 84 min / 2019 / Documentary Feature / Mexico

TRAVIATAS

Dir: Alejandro Villalobos / 15 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / Mexico

YOUR PINK DRESS (Tu Vestido Rosa)                                                        

Dir: Cristo Fernández / 5 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Mexico

THE NETHERLANDS
GALORE

Dir: Dylan Tonk, Lazlo Tonk / 74 min / 2019 / Documentary Feature / the Netherlands

SISSY: THE MOVIE (Pisnicht: The movie)                                                                    

Dir: Nicolaas Veul / 46 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / the Netherlands

PUERTO RICO
THE MISTRESS (La Amante)                                                    

Dir: Pati Cruz / 11 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Puerto Rico

ROMANIA
IONUT AND CALIN (Ionuț și Călin)                                           

Dir: Sorin Poamă / 18 min / 2018 / Narrative Short / Romania

RUSSIAN FEDERATION, AUSTRIA
SIMON SAYS                                                                                                      

Dir: Lars Kollros / 7 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / Russian Federation, Austria

SAMOA, USA
THE ROGERS                                                                                                      

Dirs: Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson / 16 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / Samoa, USA

SPAIN
CUBAN HEEL SHOES (Zapatos De Tacón Cubano)                                                        

Dir: Julio Mas Alcaraz / 18 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Spain

INTO THE STORM (Hacia La Tormenta)

Dir: Jesus Diaz Morcilo / 17 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Spain

MADRID-STOCKHOLM (Madrid-Estocolmo)

Dirs: Antonio Ledesma Vila, Carmen Kaltchev Soto / 20 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Spain

SWEDEN
TOP 3                                                                                         

Dir: Sofie Edvardsson / 45 min / 2019 / Animation Short / Sweden

SWITZERLAND
AYANEH                                                                                            

Dir: Nicolas Greinacher / 14 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Switzerland

TAIWAN
A BIG FAT TAIWANESE SAME-SEX WEDDING BANQUET                      

Dir: Larry Tung / 5 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / Taiwan

DEPARTURE (別來無恙)

Dir: Ting Wei Chen / 17 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Taiwan

THE SUMMER OF 12 (泳隊)

Dir: Kuan-Ling Kuo / 25 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Taiwan

TAIWAN, MALAYSIA
A COHABITATION (新居入伙)                                                             

Dir: Tung Wei Ye / 18 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Taiwan, Malaysia

TAIWAN, USA
DOUBLE DADS AND ONE QUEER TEEN: MY RAINBOW FAMILY                       

Dir: Larry Tung / 30 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / Taiwan, USA

JAY

Dir: Szu-Wei Chen / 14 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Taiwan, USA

TUNISIA
CHROMOPHOBIA ( كروموفوبيا )                                                         

Dir: Bassem Ben Brahim / 7 min / 2019 / Animation Short / Tunisia

TURKEY
MOTHER'S DAY (Anneler GüNü)                                                        

Dir: Merve Cagla Dincer / 8 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / Turkey

UK
6:23 AM

Dir: Geoffrey Breton / 4 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / UK

BETWEEN US

Dir: Niancao Yang / 5 min / 2019 / Animation Short / UK

CONTROL

Dir: Tom Tennant / 14 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / UK

HEY YOU

Dir: Jared Watmuff / 5 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / UK

MANKIND

Dir: Layke Anderson / 13 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / UK

MY BROTHER IS A MERMAID

Dir: Alfie Dale / 20 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / UK

ORIN & ANTO

Dir: Michael Achtman / 20 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / UK

PLUNGE

Dirs: David James Holloway, Samuel Lawrence / 8 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / UK

SKIN

Dir: Daisy Stenham / 12 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / UK

STONEWALL 50: Where Next For LGBT+ Lives                                                               

Dirs: Nicola Milne, Shanshan Chen / 33 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / UK

WE ARE DANCERS

Dir: Joe Morris / 30 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / UK

USA
A MILLION HAPPY NOWS

Dir: Albert Alarr / 80 min / 2017 / Narrative Feature / USA

BIRD OF PARADISE

Dir: Alexander Zorn / 13 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

CHANGING THE GAME

Dir: Michael Barnett / 91 min / 2019 / Documentary Feature / USA

DRIVING LOUISE

Dir: Isaac Knopf / 22 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

FROM THE TOP

Dir: Neal Mulani / 15 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

FROM ZERO TO I LOVE YOU

Dir: Doug Spearman / 106 min / 2019 / Narrative Feature / USA

GAY CHORUS DEEP SOUTH

Dir: David Charles Rodrigues / 93 min / 2019 / Documentary Feature / USA

GLANCES

Dir: Aleksei Borovikov / 7 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

GOOD KISSER

Dir: Wendy Jo Carlton / 80 min / 2019 / Narrative Feature / USA

GOSSAMER FOLDS

Dir: Lisa Donato / 95 min / 2019 / Narrative Feature / USA

GRETA

Dir: Sparkman Clark / 27 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

HONEY DO LIST

Dir: Nicholas Downs / 8 min / 2020 / Narrative Short / USA

IN THIS LIFE

Dir: Bat-Sheva Guez / 12 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

MAKING SWEET TEA

Dirs: John L. Jackson, Jr. & Nora Gross / 90 min / 2019 / Documentary Feature / USA

MATT

Dir: Ori Ravid / 13 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

NEXT LEVEL SHIT

Dir: Gary Jaffe / 11 min / 2018 / Narrative Short / USA

NICE CHINESE GIRLS DON'T

Dir: Jennifer Abod / 30 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / USA

ONE MORE PLEASE

Dir: Aleksei Borovikov / 5 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

SEAHORSE

Dir: Drew Praskovich / 12 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

SHOW & TELL

Dir: Sakshi Gurnani / 10 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

STILL HERE

Dir: Thomas Pardoe / 12 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

STRAY DOLLS

Dir: Sonejuhi Sinha / 99 min / 2019 / Narrative Feature / USA

SUNDOWN

Dir: Erik Gernand / 11 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

SURVIVING THE SILENCE:
The Untold Story Of Two Women In Love Who Helped Change Military Policy                   

Dir: Cindy Abel / 80 min / 2019 / Documentary Feature / USA

THAT WAS RAY

Dirs: Jordan Gorman, Brenten Brandenburg, Kaustubh Singh / 18 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / USA

THE CURSE

Dir: Dave Berenato / 7 min / 2018 / Narrative Short / USA

THE FAMILY ALBUM

Dir: Anthony Chapman / 19 min / 2018 / Narrative Short / USA

THE FATHERS PROJECT: What If Aids Never Existed?

Dir: Leonardo Herrera / 45 min / 2019 / Documentary Short (Episodic) / USA

THE WHISTLE

Dir: StormMiguel Florez / 57 min / 2019 / Documentary Short / USA

TOUCHSCREEN

Dir: Arthur Halpern / 15 min / 2019 / Narrative Short / USA

UNSETTLED

Dir: Tom Shepard / 81 min / 2019 / Documentary Feature / USA

To register to attend KASHISH 2020 Virtual please check http://mumbaiqueerfest.com/attend/

kashish partners

ORGANIZED BY
ANGEL & VENTURE PARTNERS
Award & Industry Partners
Instagram
YouTube
YouTube